🤝Securities Law
[…] (Y) any business or agency which engages in any activity which the Secretary of the Treasury determines, by regulation, to be an activity which is similar to, related to, or a substitute for any activity in which any business described in this paragraph is authorized to engage; or.

(Z) any other business designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters.

31 USC 5312(2).

The Developer is not any of the listed business types. Even if the Game were considered a “gam ing establishment with an annual gaming revenue of more than $1,000,000” under subsection (X), the Developer is not operating pursuant to a license because one is not required for games of skill. Accordingly, the Firm concludes that the Developer is not any of the business types listed in the statutory definition of “financial institution.”